Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 91-0477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316689

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 91-0477
MSN: CD-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-16D of USAF, belongs to 13th Fighter Squadron "Panther Pack", 35th Fighter Wing at Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM), Japan, made a precaution landing at Aomori Airport due to 'unusual sing'. The Fighting Falcon made a safe landing at 10:41 LT, and the sole runway was closed for 10 minutes causing two commercial flights to be delay for 40 minutes in maximum.
The video of landing scene shows another F-16 accompanied made a low pass but not land.
The Fighter left Aomori at 17:54 LT.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/165d7b7269c4702cbd19522053e2c9c3da1ab3f7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/178fb53dba5f7cdf3bf2dd3f8284f2d2e982adfd
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/aomori/20230710/6080019963.html