Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N9507D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316717

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9507D
MSN: 22-6422
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coquille Bay, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandon State Airport, OR (S05)
Destination airport:Bandon State Airport, OR (S05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 8, 2023, at about 1433 local time, a Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer, N9507D, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Coquille Bay, Oregon. The sole pilot onboard received serious injuries. The local flight originated from Bandon State Airport (S05), Oregon.

The pilot of the airplane reported that, after completing a preflight inspection of the airplane he departed for a local flight. While enroute, at about 1500 above ground level (agl), the right tank ran out of fuel and the “engine cut out.” As he was switching tanks, the airplane impacted terrain and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and forward fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation, a total loss of engine power, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.currypilot.com/news/plane-crash-one-person-taken-to-bay-area-hospital/article_63e93a22-1f3d-11ee-a55f-17149bb3e945.html
https://katu.com/news/local/coos-county-pilot-survives-plane-crash-national-traffic-safety-board-to-lead-investigation

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192585

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1989 N9507D Unknown 0 Ft Leavenworth, KS sub

Location