Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N739BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316720

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:FTG Leasing LLC
Registration: N739BE
MSN: 17270866
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Colorado Air and Space Port (CFO/KCFO), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Destination airport:Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk II, N739BE, was involved in a forced landing near Colorado Air and Space Port (CFO/KCFO), Denver, Colorado.
The pilot and passenger were not injured. The local flight originated from KCFO.

According to the FAA, the airplane was practicing touch and goes when it experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the airplane landed in a field, but struck powerlines during the process.

Sources:

https://denvergazette.com/outtherecolorado/news/student-pilot-conducts-emergency-landing-after-plane-suddenly-loses-power-in-colorado/article_28c83fc2-1dcd-11ee-b016-ff06113867e4.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N739BE/history/20230708/1826Z/KCFO/L%2039.75617%20-104.49774

Media: