Accident Shenyang J-8? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316735

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baixiang County, Xingtai, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese military pilot Hongkai SUN was killed in a test/training flight accident of "a new type of airplane", most likely the J-8 fighter.

Sources:

http://www.wrxsd.gov.cn/index.php?m=home&c=View&a=index&aid=663
https://www.douyin.com/video/7004825449444461839
http://www.81.cn/zbrw/2017-09/07/content_7747347.htm