Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316762

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Crest, Drôme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marsanne Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane suffered an engine failure during a test flight and performed an emergency landing in a field near Crest, Drôme.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/insolite/un-pilote-d-ulm-fait-un-atterrissage-d-urgence-dans-un-champ-a-crest-8234495
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/07/11/le-pilote-d-un-ulm-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-a-crest