Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9354B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316763

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:C2 Aero LLC
Registration: N9354B
MSN: 55154
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite Metro Airport (HQZ/KHQZ), Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 21, 2023, about 1447 central daylight time, a Cessna 175, N9354B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mesquite, Texas. The airline transport pilot and passenger were uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, after touchdown on the runway, the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway and impacted a precision approach path indicator light, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

During a postaccident examination, the left wheel would not move and the brake appeared locked. A runway inspection revealed a continuous black tire mark from near the runway centerline, consistent with the left main gear, that terminated at the runway edge where a tire impression began and continued to the wreckage location.

A detailed examination is pending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA249
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9354B
test

Location