Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L4516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316784

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1940
Time:20:20
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF North Cotes -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Cotes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort L4516 crashed on take off for operational flight. 18 December 1940.
Took off at 20:20 hrs, but one engine failed soon after take off, and the aircraft stalled at low altitude, crashing about a mile south west of the airfield near Marshchapel.
The war load then exploded, killing all the crew:
Sergeant D G How, Sergeant P U Renai, Sergeant R G Hart, Sergeant L J Peachey: killed;

Sources:

https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/18_december_1940_-_22_sqn_-_bristol_beaufort_i_-_l4516_-_ops_wil.html