Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MD375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316786

Date:Thursday 28 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: MD375
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MD375: Spitfire LF.VIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Merlin M66 engine. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 8-2-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 21-2-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Streefkerk' 26-3-44, arriving India 11-5-44. To 152 Squadron in Burma in June 1944, coded 'UM-X'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-2-46 Lost power on take-off u/c raised to stop Tengah, Singapore. The pilot - Warrant Officer K A F Edden - had to make an immediate 'engine out' 'straight ahead' landing at RAF Tengah. According to the squadron's ORB (Operational Record Book) the day that this incident took place (28-2-46) was the last operational flying day for 152 Squadron, prior to disbandment on 10-3-46.

On 19-12-43, under the command of Squadron Leader Mervyn Ingram, 152 Squadron moved to Burma and joined the RAF Third Tactical Air Force (TAF). During the Battle of Imphal, the squadron operated from front-line strips and supported the Fourteenth Army during its final conquest of Burma. It was disbanded on 10-3-46 at RAF Tengah, Singapore where it had moved after the Japanese surrender (2-9-45)

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 28-3-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.85
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 152 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1026/31: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389734
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD375
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p062.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD375
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89519-md375
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._152_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengah_Air_Base#RAF_Tengah
.

Location