Incident de Havilland DH.60T Moth Trainer LV-TEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316807

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth Trainer
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Cañada de Gomez
Registration: LV-TEA
MSN: 3033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Esperanza, Santa Fe, Las Colonias Department -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperanza, Santa Fe, Las Colonias Department, Argentina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 3033: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine #1416] to Aerofotos, Buenos Aires, Argentina with C of A 3492 issued 15.6.32 (shown as a DH.60T on DH listing). Registered as R227 on 17.1.33 to David B. Miles. Crashed at Fisherton with serious damage while piloted by Juan Arfinetti, 1934. To Carlos & Pedro Sauberan. Re-registered LV-TEA [1938] to Bautista Grasso. Registered to Aero-Club Cañada de Gomez 5.3.45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.2.46: Engine failure during takeoff followed by fire at Esperanza, Santa Fe, Las Colonias Department, Argentina

Registration belatedly cancelled in 9.1967

Sources:

1. Gabriel Pavlovcic: Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina (2012)
2. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2013/06/lv-tea-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-trainer.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanza,_Santa_Fe

Location