Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) PT-MXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316828

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM
Registration: PT-MXM
MSN: 5987
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3300, an Airbus A321-231, suffered an incident during landing rollout on runway 32 at FLN.

Photos from the incident show that the right hand main gear wheels had sank through the pavement off the right edge of the runway.

Weather about the time of the incident (1220Z):
SBFL 121235Z 33006KT 3000 RA BKN004 OVC015 19/19 Q1012 RETSRA
SBFL 121207Z 31006KT 2100 +TSRA BKN006 OVC015 //////CB 19/19 Q1012

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxm#311a89d2
https://simpleflying.com/latam-airlines-airbus-a321-skids-runway-florianopolis/
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2018 PT-MXM LATAM Brasil 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, Distri min
Tire failure
29 November 2021 PT-MXM LATAM Brasil 0 Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) min
Bird strike

Media: