Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8992J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316833

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8992J
MSN: 28-3016
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Destination airport:Reidsville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot described that, during the landing approach, there was a crosswind from the right. When the airplane touched down, it drifted to the left. The pilot attempted to correct by applying right rudder, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and continued through a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA244

Location