Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4468X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316834

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4468X
MSN: 32-7640024
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Carlisle, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in the landing flare, about 5 to 7 ft above ground level, the airplane 'suddenly dropped' to the ground and the airplane's tail struck the runway. The pilot then taxied the airplane to parking uneventfully. During a subsequent inspection of the airplane, the pilot and a mechanic found that the airplane's empennage had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the airplane's empennage impacting the runway surface during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA195

Location