Incident Friedrichshafen FF.33E 549 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316844

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1916
Time:morning
Type:Friedrichshafen FF.33E
Owner/operator:Marine-Fliegerabteilung, Kaiserliche Marine
Registration: 549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Less than six miles off the coast of IJmuiden, North Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
An incoming trawler reports having encountered on Tuesday morning a German seaplane, No.549, afloat with a broken screw. The two occupants asked to be towed to a point six miles from the coast, and while the seaplane was thus being towed they came on board the trawler.

After a couple of hours two other German seaplanes approached. One flew off to get assistance, and the other took up one occupant of the wrecked seaplane. After some time the seaplane which had flown away returned with another, which then took up the second man of the disabled seaplane, which eventually sank.

Sources:

Cambria Daily Leader, 'Trawler's Find', 12 July 1916 (registration source)