Accident AERO X2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316849

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:19:52
Type:AERO X2
Owner/operator:JASC, op. for HQASS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xiangyin County, Yueyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An off-duty powered hang glider pilot conducted a passenger flight without approval. The glider, which was unsuitable for flying in limited visibility, plunged into Lake Shayang in twilight. Both occupants perished. Pilot error was determined as the technical cause of the accident.

Acronyms:
JASC - Jinxiu Air Sports Club
HQASS - Hunan Qixiang Air Sports Service Co. Ltd.

Sources:

Government of Yueyang. Investigation Report on the “6·26” Powered Hang Glider Crash-Into-Water Accident of HQASS. 2021/11/17. (in Chinese) Accessible at: http://www.yueyang.gov.cn/zwgk/25374/25377/25438/25471/content_1930386.html