Accident Apollo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316857

Date:Sunday 24 May 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Apollo
Owner/operator:Chizhou Jiuhang Sports Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chizhou, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after the Apollo powered hang glider piloted by Wu took off for a test flight, a helmet placed at the aft seat fell off and struck the propellor powered by a Rotax 912 engine, shearing off a blade. The Apollo continued flying for about 30 meters before slamming into the ground on its left. Wu died on the spot.

Sources:

Mount Jiuhua Scenic Area Bureau of Emergency Management. Report on the Circumstances Found Regarding the “5.24” Powered Hang Glider Crash of Chizhou Jiuhang Sports Company. 2020/09/14. (in Chinese)
Accessible at: https://www.jiuhuashan.gov.cn/OpennessContent/show/933724.html