Incident electric powered model aircraft glider unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316869

Date:Monday 20 February 2023
Time:day
Type:electric powered model aircraft glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Electric powered model aircraft glider written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident at Pulloxhil, Bedfordshire 20 February 2023. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, dated 13 July 2023 and the following is the summary from that report...

"Whilst on its second flight of the day the pilot lost control of the model glider, it entered a descending right turn and struck the roof of a unit in a nearby business park. There was minor damage to the building’s roof; the model glider was destroyed".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulloxhill