Incident MA Zephyr unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316872

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:day
Type:MA Zephyr
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Near Blindley Heath, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blindley Heath, Tandridge, Surrey
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Zephyr UAV: Missing on a flight near Blindly, Heath, Tandridge, Surrey on 4 April 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, dated 13 July 2023 and the following is the summary from that report:

"During flight on club flying fields the signal to the model aircraft was lost and it flew out of sight".

Blindley Heath is located in the county of Surrey, South East England, five miles south-west of the town of Oxted, eight miles north-east of the major town of Crawley, and 22 miles south of London. Blindley Heath lies four miles north-east of the West Sussex border. Blindley Heath falls within the district council of Tandridge, under the county council of Surrey. It is in the RH7 postcode district. The post town for Blindley Heath is Lingfield.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023