Incident Max-Thrust Riot V2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316875

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Max-Thrust Riot V2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Max-Thrust Riot V2 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 May 2023 when crashed at Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Control of the model aircraft was lost while approaching to landing in a gusty crosswind. The model collided with a residential property, destroying the aircraft and causing minor damage to the property. The pilot attributed the accident to the increasingly gusty wind and his limited flying experience".

Lee-on-the-Solent, often referred to as Lee-on-Solent, is a seaside district of the Borough of Gosport in Hampshire, England, about five miles west of Portsmouth. The area is located on the coast of the Solent

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://www.centuryuk.com/RC-Planes/All-Planes/Max-Thrust-Riot/13596-/Max-Thrust-Riot-V2-PNP-Blue
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee-on-the-Solent