Incident Soar 40 sports low wing unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316876

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Soar 40 sports low wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birmingham, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, West Midlands
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Soar 40 sports low wing UAV: Damaged 13 May 2023 in a mid air collision with another UAV over Birmingham, West Midlands. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Two model aircraft collided during flight. The collision disconnected the battery of one which then suffered damage to the tail surfaces when it landed. The other landed without damage".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://hobbyking.com/en_us/soar-40-sports-low-wing-balsa-1550mm-arf.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birmingham