Incident MFE Believer unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316878

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:day
Type:MFE Believer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MoD Aberporth, Cardigan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MoD Aberporth, Cardigan
Destination airport:MoD Aberporth, Cardigan
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MFE (Make Flight Easy) Believer UAV: Substantially damaged 15 May 2023 when collided with an obstruction at MoD Aberporth, Cardigan. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023 and the following is the summary from that report:

"Following a practice touch-and-go, the remote pilot turned to follow the UAV but he was dazzled by the low sun. He lost visual contact with the UAV, which then suffered substantial damage when it struck a metal tower in the corner of the field".

MoD Aberporth is used for testing rockets by the British military, as well as for launching civilian rockets for atmospheric research. The site is currently managed by QinetiQ.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://en.makeflyeasy.com/index.php/believer/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberporth_Airport