Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316895

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKL
MSN: 22183/32
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535C-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Amsterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow International Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 757-200 was strucked by a Lightning during approach at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport.
The plane was doing the scheduled London Heathrow-Amsterdam route with 151 passengers and 9 crew members onboard.
The Damage to the plane is unknown,but the First officer had mild symptoms during and after the incident.
The incident was not revealed to the public until 4 months ago,on February of 2001.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/10/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/5153206.amp/
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=1145759&language=en
https://amp.theguardian.com/uk/2001/feb/21/transport.world
https://www.iol.co.za/technology/ba-pilot-struck-by-lightning-in-midair-59761