Accident Cavalier 2000 (North American P-51D) I-BILL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31691

Date:Sunday 3 July 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cavalier 2000 (North American P-51D)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-BILL
MSN: 122-41234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mainz-Finthen (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot/owner Ormond Haydon-Baillie and his passenger died. Ex USAF 44-74694. Operator also named as Billi Giorgio.

Sources:

BFU CX0012/77
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/thehangar/index.php?topic=76.0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/elaref/19479765451/in/photostream/ ff