Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II PR-HCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317477

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-HCM
MSN: 11272
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Itu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was due to take off from Fazenda Parque Maeda, located in the municipality of Itu, SP, at around 14:00 (UTC), in order to make a local flight, with a pilot and three passengers on board.
On take-off, while still hovering, approximately 30 cm above the ground, the aircraft began to turn to the right and then to the left.
At this point, the aircraft lost control, tumbling to the right and crashing into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-011/CENIPA/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-011/CENIPA/2015