Accident Airbus A319-132 PT-TMO,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:20:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-TMO
MSN: 4563
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent, a maneuver was performed in manual flight to reduce speed, causing a maximum positive load factor of 2.23438 G, which culminated in the fall of a crewmember.
The flight continued to the destination and the landing was made without any other abnormalities.
The aircraft was undamaged.
The flight attendant suffered serious injuries and the other occupants of the aircraft left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – a contributor.
The wide use of the sidestick, resulting in a reaction of the aircraft different from that expected by the pilot, caused a positive load factor that contributed to the fall of the crewmember.
- Attention – undetermined.
It is presumably that there has been a reduction in the level of attention devoted to monitoring the parameters after selecting Open Descend, since, at that time, the copilot was also in charge of the aircraft's controls and that there was little margin for speed until the VMO was reached.
- Training – undetermined.
Despite the satisfactory performance presented by the copilot in the training offered by the company, it is possible that an adequate level of conditioning for manual flight has not been reached, since the amplitude used in the controls, caused a deflection of -16.1219 in the Stick Right, close to the VMO, suggesting little familiarization with this condition, which may have contributed to the PIO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-084/CENIPA/2020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2019 PT-TMO LATAM Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
6 February 2024 PT-TMO LATAM Brasil 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) min