Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane PT-OIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317584

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Interzilio Consultoria em Agronegocio
Registration: PT-OIW
MSN: 18267664
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Araras, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Destination airport:Araras Airport, SP (SDAA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Americana Aerodrome (SDAI), SP, bound for Araras Aerodrome (SDAA), SP, at around 2.40pm (UTC), for a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
After the first contact with the runway, the aircraft lost control and veered to the right. The aircraft overturned outside the limits of the runway.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined;
- Pilot judgement - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined;
- Little pilot experience - undetermined; and
- Decision-making process - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-032/CENIPA/2021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2014 PT-OIW Bragança Paulista, SP unk