Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk RA-2018G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317951

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2018G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the landing site of Severny Airport (UNCC), Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 13, 2023 at 21:10 local time, the Ministry of Emergency Situations received a message about the fall of a Cessna 172 in a forest belt near the landing site of Severny Airport (UNCC) in the Zaeltsovsky district of Novosibirsk. There were three people on board, all received injuries of varying severity, two were hospitalized, one refused hospitalization. The plane was destroyed, there was no fire.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1808958/
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/zstp/mass-media/news?item=88993254
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1273278/RA-2018G
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cessna-s-172g-ra-2018g-13-07-2023/

Media: