Accident Aerostar RX 8 N9184D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317953

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9184D
MSN: RX8-3196
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ontario County IDA-Canandaigua Airport, NY (IUA/KIUA)
Destination airport:Ontario County IDA-Canandaigua Airport, NY (IUA/KIUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the pilot descended the balloon at a steep angle into a field lined with trees. The pilot had briefed the passengers on the proper brace position before the flight and then again just before the landing. The basket touched down firmly, slid about 15 ft, and stopped upright. The passenger reported that the hard landing pushed her knee into the gas tank that she was standing next to. The passenger stated that after the first hard landing the balloon bounced again and then tipped over. Following the landing the passenger experienced pain in her leg. It was later determined the passenger had a broken left tibia. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the balloon's approach to landing, which resulted in a hard landing, the passenger's leg hitting the gas tank, and serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA293

Location