Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N919AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317955

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Vertical Vegetation Management LLC
Registration: N919AC
MSN: 4020
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:12412 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaolin Field Airport (OKZ/KOKZ), Sandersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sandersville, GA
Destination airport:Sandersville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while conducting agricultural spraying operations, he flew back to the fuel truck for fuel. He radioed his spotter and asked if the area was clear, and the spotter told him it was. He was attempting to land on a trailer when the tail rotor came into contact with some tree limbs and several tail rotor blades separated from the helicopter. The helicopter immediately lost tail rotor authority and began to yaw. The pilot then tried to move the helicopter away from the trailer and land on the ground. The tail rotor and gearbox separated from the helicopter before the pilot landed the helicopter on the ground. The helicopter's empennage was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of trees during landing, which resulted in a tail rotor contact with tree limbs and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2022 N919AC Vertical Vegetation Management LLC 0 Cedar Key, FL sub
Fuel starvation

Location