Accident Robinson R44 Raven II B-7521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317964

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Henan Yongxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-7521
MSN: 13604
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jiyuan County-Level City, Henan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A brand new Robinson R44 went down into a reservoir during a sightseeing flight, merely five days after it entered service. Two occupants survived. The pilot and a four-year-old girl failed to escape from the helicopter; their bodies were found two days later.

Sources:

https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php
https://baike.baidu.com/item/5%C2%B71%E6%B5%8E%E6%BA%90%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/19627982?fr=ge_ala