Incident Dornier 228-202 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317975

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:c. 07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Summit Air Ltd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mary River Airfield (YMV/CMR2), Baffin Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mary River Airfield, NU (YMV/CMR2)
Destination airport:Clyde River Airport, NU (YCY/CYCY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff at Mary River Airfield (YMV/CMR2), Baffin Island, Nunavut, a Summit Air Dornier 228-202 veered off the runway and tipped over.
The seven occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://ca.news.yahoo.com/no-injuries-charter-plane-tips-191830726.html?guccounter=1&guce_referrer=aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbS8&guce_referrer_sig=AQAAAFK1sZP13xtl_shP40-AC5dTO6iVjg82Ka1LrOvM6oLVrxOuZOTajeZ24Pro63Xl4G4AChxqR7nTlLAIg-xZBOGpv3z3UOhGcmVzOsB6y0Sm5h07y4kHCx3BpXPyel4j-46r8fp9JVveH_CtpE3ixGKsoXt6ZSgiOMHUlAz0OrWP
https://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/no-injuries-as-charter-plane-tips-off-baffinland-runway/