Bird strike Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N17AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317979

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:c. 21:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17AN
MSN: 560-5030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS jet struck a bird in flight near Lubbock, Texas, cracking a windshield.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17AN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17AN/history/20230713/1930Z/KHND/KLBB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/65472_1526079700.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N899BC, N1228N, N52038