Incident USA Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 317995

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2002
Time:c. 11:00
Type:USA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, a novice pilot had difficulty controlling his powered hang glider, which then crashed into the Pearl River. The pilot survived with few injuries, and the USA-made aircraft was salvaged. The accident flight was illegal because it lacked an approved flight plan.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/55/26/news204502655.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/45/49/news204494945.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/77/04/news204480477.shtml