Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318012

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geiselhöring, Straubing-Bogen, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Destination airport:Landshut Airfield (EDML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The instructor of single nined two seat Piper performed a simulated forced landing, resulting in a forced landing in a field in Geiselhöring, Straubing-Bogen, Bavaria.
He and the student pilot were not injured.
Aircraft was an Archer II, registration D-EHAB.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/lokales/stadt-straubing-und-landkreis-straubing-bogen/bei-einer-kleinen-uebung-fiel-der-motor-aus-kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-geiselhoering-notlanden-12345624
https://regio-aktuell24.de/fluglehrer-mit-kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-geiselhoering-notlandung-durchfuehren/174532
https://www.charivari.com/kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-geiselhoering-notlanden-452942/