Accident Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger III OO-MOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318018

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:c. 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-MOK
MSN: 8559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dijon-Darois Airfield (LFGI), Côte-d'Or, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an approach to runway 20, the pilot translated towards the refuelling area to the north of the runway.
The main rotor came into contact with the structure housing the fuel pumps, the helicopter tipped over and collided with the ground.

The four occupants, three adults (two men and a woman aged 70, 39 and 43) and a 6-year-old child of Belgian nationality, managed to get out of the helicopter slightly injured. They were taken in for further medical examinations.

Sources:

https://c.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/07/15/aerodrome-de-darois-un-helicoptere-se-crashe-a-proximite-de-la-sation-essence
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-bell-ab206-registered-oo-mok-on-15-07-2023-at-dijon/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/035/001035862.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CS-HDO, 3A-MMM, I-ELSI

Media: