Accident Douglas Boston Mk III BZ272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318023

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: BZ272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:34 miles NNE of Baie-Johan-Beetz, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval (Montreal)
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
Ferry flight from Canada to UK. Aircraft flying below low ceilings. Aircraft hit rocky hill and desintegrated going through trees on slope. The 3 crew members perished, their remains were left with the wreckage dut to difficult terrain.
Crew:
Pilot: N.1129 Lt. Fritz Werner Svenson (RNoAF) - killed
Navigator: J/12726 P/O John Evelyn Wreford Birkett (RCAF) - killed
WOp/AG: R/111310 WO2 Walter Jesse Thurlow (RCAF) - killed

Sources:

RCAF historical archives from wartime microfilms (RCAF/Archives Canada)
Personnel files of the 2 RCAF crew members containing the official loss report and investigation.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622458
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623119
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BZ272
http://ottawamemorialproject.org/men/John-Birkett.html?fbclid=IwAR3WA2qNI9OhG6oPEMI-omWEqPKlzyvF4r8Nv7B--_4CmindyK0tlrGUdkw
http://ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Walter-Thurlow.html

Images: