Incident Hawker Hunter F52 (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318055

Date:Saturday 27 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F52 (2x)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hawker jet caught fire on engine start. Pilot escaped unhurt. Fire spread to another Hawker nearby.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 November 1965, p27