Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 F-CFDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318123

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Provence Côte d'Azur - AAPCA
Registration: F-CFDG
MSN: 6301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mons, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During towing, the pilot of a Rolladen-Schneider LS6 felt turbulences, released the tow cable and landed in a field near Mons, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.
He sustained minor injuries an the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls6-registered-f-cfdg-on-08-07-2023-at-mons/

Location