Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-HLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318131

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:c. 15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Golden Game CC
Registration: ZS-HLG
MSN: 11517
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM), Erongo Region -   Namibia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Destination airport:Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, ZS-HLG, was destroyed when it impacted the ground following an inflight loss of control during a test flight near Swakopmund Airport (SWP/FYSM), Erongo Region.
The pilot and engineer sustained fatal injuries.

The helicopter had been purchased in South Africa in 2022 and had undergone maintenance in Namibia. The new registration marks V5-HGG were already applied, but the helicopter had not yet obtained a Certificate of Registration for Namibia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/two-deaths-feared-in-helicopter-crash-at-swakop/
Namibian Sun

Media: