Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk III RF268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318133

Date:Monday 4 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: RF268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III RF268, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-46 in a taxiing accident at Farnborough, Hampshire when struck by Avro Lancaster RF288 (also of RAE Farnborough). Lancaster RF268 was 'parked up and static' Lancaster RF288 was taxying to a hardstanding (see separate entry for RF288).

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster RF268 was as follows...

12-04-45: Delivered to 101 Squadron RAF. Based at RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire from 19-10-45. Moved to RAF East Kirby, Lincolnshire from 22-11-45
07-12-45: Transferred to charge of CRD MoS (Controller, Research & Development, Ministry of Supply) and delivered to RAE Farmborough
04-02-46: Accident classified as Cat. C (Repairable). The accident is as described above, in that Lancaster RF268 (static and 'parked up') was struck by taxying Lancaster RF288 at RAE Farnborough. Both Lancasters were later written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair"). Although the damage to both aircraft was relatively minimal, and probably repairable under different circumstances, in 1946, there were a considerable surplus of Lancasters available. It is believed that there were no casualties or injuries involving either aircraft
08-02-46: Repaired on site by CWP (Contractors Working Party) by A V Roe
04-03-46: Returned to CRD (MoS) charge at RAE Farnborough
31-07-46: To A V Roe at Woodford for repairs/modifications to hydraulics
11-10-46: Returned to CRD (MoS) charge at RAE Farnborough
22-11-46: Struck Off Charge as Cat. E (G/I) 6206M. Allocated for Ground Instructional Use at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
08-01-47: As 6206M, transferred to 1 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Depot), Cowley, Oxfordshire as Cat. E, and broken up for scrap.
31-01-47: CS(A) MoS Farnborough notified that Lancaster RF268/6206M had been officially scrapped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.59
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF209-RF294/mobile/index.html
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History

Location