Incident Avro Anson II 11536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318136

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 11536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartney, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Souris, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11536 of 17 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Souris, MB was on a formation flying training exercise with two other aircraft. The instructor pilot ordered the formation to move from right echelon to line astern. During the maneuver, both student pilots dropped back and 11536 collided with 11520. The pilot of 11520, LAC Paul Edward Antoine Roy, was killed when the aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot of 11536, LAC E.G. Commins, was able to bail out successfully before his aircraft crashed to the ground.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Tribune, 13 Aug 1943, p11
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0041/00000031.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12351/881?r=0&s=2