Incident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major LV-YBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318143

Date:Saturday 18 January 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Enrique Caruso
Registration: LV-YBA
MSN: 5059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Hermoso, Province of Buenos Áires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monte Hermoso, Province of Buenos Áires, Argentina
Destination airport:Monte Hermoso, Province of Buenos Áires, Argentina
Narrative:
c/no. 5059 DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5480]. Certificate of Airworthiness 4198 issued to Evans Thornton & Co. 26.2.34. Registered as R267, to Evans Thornton and Co. SRL 27.8.34; used as a demonstrator. To James Honor (partner of William Hillcoat and representative of Curtiss Aircraft) in 1935. To Norberto Fils Fernandez, May 1936 based in Río Gallegos, then Territory of Santa Cruz.

Re-registered as LV-YBA, Norberto Fils Fernández 1938. To Aero Club Río Gallegos, 1940: accident in Quiroga, province of Buenos Aires, 22.8.1945 emergency landing, severely damaged, and taken out of service. To Yves Cocogne, and rebuilt, 1947. Definitively disqualified (registration cancelled) in 1953. To Enrique Caruso, rebuilt again and rehabilitated (registration LV-YBA restored) 7.9.59.

Written off 18-1-64 when crashed at Monte Hermoso, Province of Buenos Áires, Argentina; stalled and croshed on approach.

Monte Hermoso is a town located on the Atlantic coast of Argentina, some 100 km (62 miles) east of the city of Bahía Blanca, in the south of the Province of Buenos Aires. It is the administrative seat of the partido of Monte Hermoso.

Sources:

1. Gabriel Pavlovcic: Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina (2012)
2. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search?q=LV-YBA
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LV-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_Hermoso

Location