Accident Travel Air 6000-B N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318152

Date:Monday 27 August 1951
Time:
Type:Travel Air 6000-B
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seldovia Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane hit an object on take off and crashed into the bay, one passenger died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19510828.1.5&srpos=590&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--581-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------