Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N5445N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318155

Date:Monday 3 September 1951
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5445N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minnesota State Fair ground, St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fleming Field, St Paul, MN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to get out of a dive during an aerobatics demonstration, crashed and caught fire. Besides the pilot a female wingwalker was also killed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/182462115/?clipping_id=24615728&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4MjQ2MjExNSwiaWF0IjoxNjg5Njc5MzgwLCJleHAiOjE2ODk3NjU3ODB9.w4H9wL0xxbYrCfmKs5jo0CCcySR4sITBgycS1XrNT8A