Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318164

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Franca, Airfield, Baffa, Contronei -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse Airfield
Destination airport:Franca Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight overshot the runway when landing at Franca Airfield, Baffa, Contronei, and came to rest in a wooded area.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.corrieredellacalabria.it/2023/07/17/ultraleggero-finisce-fuori-pista-a-cotonei-illesi-i-passeggeri-foto/
https://news.italy24.press/trends/704051.html