Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N926SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318174

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation of Georgia Inc.
Registration: N926SA
MSN: 38-79A0691
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5770 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (55J) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (55J)
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft started to veer toward the left side of the runway. He attempted to correct the situation by using right rudder and brake, but the aircraft continued off the runway and into an area of grass. Subsequently, the nose and right main gear collapsed. A post-crash exam revealed the left brake was locked and the wheel assembly would not turn. The NTSB determined the probable cause of the crash to be locking of the left brake which resulted in a ground swerve and loss of control during the landing roll.

Sources:

https://www.accidents.app/summaries/accident/20001213X27769
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N926SA

NTSB

Location