Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N64AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318196

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2023
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Vermont Flight Academy Inc
Registration: N64AF
MSN: 17280069
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:13302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington International Airport (BTV/KBTV), Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Burlington, VT (KBVT)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was a little high on the final approach for the short field landing, which resulted in a steeper approach. Before touch down, the student decreased the pitch attitude, and there was little to no flare. The airplane landed flat, bounced, then hit the nosewheel first as they touched down and bounced a second time. During the second bounce, both pilots heard a noise, the student felt a vibration in the rudder pedals, and initiated a go-around. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane during climb out and confirmed there were no anomalies with the rudder system before transferring the controls back to the student.
During the next landing, the flight instructor stated that the student flared a little high and the airplane ballooned before touchdown. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and neither pilot was able to maintain directional control. The nose landing gear collapsed as both pilots applied the brakes. The airplane impacted a taxiway light and came to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage at the nose landing gear support structure. Based on the pilot's statements it is likely the nose landing gear was compromised during the first landing attempt.
The flight instructor reported that there were no anomalies with the airplane before the first landing. He added that the accident could have been prevented if they had performed a go-around if a stabilized approach was not established.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA292
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64AF

Location