Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 OY-XNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318208

Date:Sunday 28 May 2023
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-XNR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongsted (EKKS) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKKS
Destination airport:EKKS
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a local VFR flight.
After takeoff from runway 27, the pilot flew northwest to search for thermals. The pilot did not find sufficient thermals and turned east to return to the airfield.
After a short time, the pilot assessed that the flight altitude was not sufficient to perform a normal landing run, and the pilot decided to perform an out landing in a field north of the airfield.
The pilot was aware that the landing would be downwind, as the landing direction was southeast and the wind conditions were approximately 290° and 5-7 knots.
The field had approximately one meter high corn crops and across the landing direction was a slight downward slope from left to right.
During the landing phase, the left wingtip struck the grain. The glider made a ground loop to the left and crashed.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638241509307716331/L_2023_Havari_2023-312_OYXNR_Sv%c3%a6vefly_Kongsted%20(EKKS).pdf