Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N739GU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318221

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:21:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739GU
MSN: 17270639
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Field Airport (SLG/KSLG), Siloam Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs-Smith Field, AR (SLG/KSLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach at night, he impacted power lines he did not see about 1.5 miles from the approach end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, left wing, and left flap. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA271
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N739GU

Location