Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II B-7045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318260

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Reignwood Star General Aviation
Registration: B-7045
MSN: 12960
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miyun District, Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wirestrike caused the helicopter to crash into Miyun Reservoir. Both pilots died in the accident. It was determined that they did not follow the company's requirement, which forbade low-altitude flight over water.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese)
https://gd.news.163.com/zhuhai/21/0707/11/GEA58FVA04179LS4.html