Accident Lancaster III JB639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318275

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancaster III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: JB639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton On Humber, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off 1620 16 Dec 1943 from Kirmington. Crashed 2335 16 Dec 1943 on return coming down at Barton-upon-Humber 12 miles NE of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JB639